Who we are

Our website address is https://easydrinksandapps.com.

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of our visitors is critical to us.

This privacy policy document outlines the types of ‘Personally identifiable information (PII) that is received and collected by our Site and how it is used.  

PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app?

When entering a comment on our Site, you will be asked to enter your Name and Email address. These will be saved to be able to complete your request.

Information entered on the contact form is sent with the contact email but is not saved by the Site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register to display your name beside any comments or posts you make on the Site.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

We use an SSL certificate to encrypt data sent to and from the website so your information cannot be read as it travels across the network.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these.

COOKIES

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow), enabling the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Why we use cookies

  1.  We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use;
  2. We use cookies to help stop our online forms from being used to send spam emails;
  3. We use cookies to monitor usage so we can spot trends and make improvements;
  4. We use cookies to identify individuals in certain circumstances; and
  5. If you leave a comment, we store personal information in cookies, such as name and email address.

How we use cookies

We believe that our use of cookies is essential for the smooth functioning of our website (www.easydrinksandapps.com). If you “disable” cookies, then the interactive functions of the website will not operate. For example, data submission via forms, user login, and many other website features cannot work fully without using cookies.

By using our website without opting out (disabling cookies), you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. This information enables us to analyze statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. After three months, this information will be deleted. 

We may obtain information about your general internet usage using technology such as “cookies,” which store information on your computer’s hard drive. This type of technology helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service for you. They enable us:

  1.  understand visitor numbers;
  2. to store information about a user’s preferences, and so allow us to customize our Site according to your interests and offer you goods or services in which we believe you will be interested;
  3. to speed up your searches; and
  4. to recognize you when you return to our Site.

Can I disable cookies?

You can have your computer warn you when a cookie is sent, or you can turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features may be disabled; however, it will not affect the user’s experience of the main site functionality.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating precisely the data being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared and to comply with this policy. – See more at the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  •  Users can visit our Site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or, at minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be found on the abovementioned page.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users can change their personal information by logging into their account

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When collecting personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 We do not specifically market to children under 18.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. The concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to complying with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will notify users via email within seven business days should a data breach occur:

We also agree with the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

ADVERTISING

This Site is affiliated with Google AdSense to place advertising on the Site, and Google AdSense will collect and use specific data for advertising purposes. To learn more about Google AdSense data usage, click here: Advertising – Privacy & Terms – Google

OTHER INFORMATION

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, our Site makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and several clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement around the Site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track or plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our Site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

 It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

CONTACTING US

 If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email us at uniquedrinks@easydrinksandapps.com.

Sharing is caring!